Skip to content
GlasgowCountsGlasgow, in numbers.Local help →

Glasgow · Scotland

Glasgow, in numbers.

The Avenues programme changes how people move through central Glasgow and use its public spaces. Individual streets have different delivery stages.

Glasgow City council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

654,330

Mid-2025 · Glasgow City

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£194,000

July 2026 · Glasgow City

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £193,675.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Glasgow City had 55,490 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (9.3% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Glasgow City · people

558.2k609.7k661.2k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Glasgow City
Periodpeople
1996598,840
1997590,660
1998587,050
1999582,950
2000577,020
2001578,710
2002576,450
2003572,270
2004569,560
2005569,250
2006568,460
2007571,760
2008576,200
2009581,620
2010586,500
2011593,060
2012593,080
2013592,090
2014592,400
2015595,200
2016600,820
2017604,220
2018608,190
2019612,490
2020612,710
2021610,860
2022622,050
2023640,350
2024650,320
2025654,330
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Glasgow City · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£66.1k£134.6k£203.1kJanuary 2004July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Glasgow City
Period£
January 200479,820
February 200482,201
March 200482,326
April 200485,587
May 200487,849
June 200493,097
July 200493,636
August 200493,788
September 200492,161
October 200494,159
November 200494,260
December 200495,282
January 200595,152
February 200596,090
March 200597,299
April 200598,721
May 200599,772
June 2005101,867
July 2005105,021
August 2005108,896
September 2005109,520
October 2005106,714
November 2005104,709
December 2005102,849
January 2006104,312
February 2006104,685
March 2006104,941
April 2006104,963
May 2006106,730
June 2006109,082
July 2006112,927
August 2006115,656
September 2006119,031
October 2006118,510
November 2006117,696
December 2006116,009
January 2007115,360
February 2007115,459
March 2007116,342
April 2007119,519
May 2007122,677
June 2007126,546
July 2007129,076
August 2007129,041
September 2007127,287
October 2007121,804
November 2007121,372
December 2007121,886
January 2008124,900
February 2008124,177
March 2008122,733
April 2008121,336
May 2008122,720
June 2008124,974
July 2008126,157
August 2008122,700
September 2008116,695
October 2008110,637
November 2008108,605
December 2008107,113
January 2009106,290
February 2009103,252
March 2009103,779
April 2009105,422
May 2009109,498
June 2009111,983
July 2009116,625
August 2009118,708
September 2009118,898
October 2009115,145
November 2009113,316
December 2009113,156
January 2010111,532
February 2010106,694
March 2010102,256
April 2010102,547
May 2010106,029
June 2010109,489
July 2010111,716
August 2010113,519
September 2010113,671
October 2010111,611
November 2010109,562
December 2010107,107
January 2011106,752
February 2011103,836
March 2011102,587
April 2011101,859
May 2011103,263
June 2011106,005
July 2011109,998
August 2011111,309
September 2011112,402
October 2011109,503
November 2011108,731
December 2011105,414
January 2012103,104
February 201299,770
March 201299,288
April 201298,869
May 2012100,619
June 2012101,631
July 2012103,765
August 2012103,832
September 2012103,008
October 2012101,481
November 2012100,388
December 201299,001
January 201398,087
February 201396,135
March 201395,109
April 201395,696
May 201398,227
June 2013100,526
July 2013104,069
August 2013106,112
September 2013107,062
October 2013102,961
November 2013101,744
December 2013100,328
January 2014100,492
February 201499,552
March 201499,309
April 201499,756
May 2014101,137
June 2014103,332
July 2014106,495
August 2014109,832
September 2014111,055
October 2014110,696
November 2014108,202
December 2014105,495
January 2015104,900
February 2015103,210
March 2015104,553
April 2015104,757
May 2015107,553
June 2015110,030
July 2015112,451
August 2015114,029
September 2015113,968
October 2015113,929
November 2015113,662
December 2015114,028
January 2016112,201
February 2016109,220
March 2016107,681
April 2016107,156
May 2016110,590
June 2016112,727
July 2016116,374
August 2016117,594
September 2016117,295
October 2016115,515
November 2016114,886
December 2016115,545
January 2017116,744
February 2017115,913
March 2017113,914
April 2017115,286
May 2017117,370
June 2017121,418
July 2017122,782
August 2017123,907
September 2017123,195
October 2017122,454
November 2017123,347
December 2017124,871
January 2018125,736
February 2018125,160
March 2018123,083
April 2018124,074
May 2018124,327
June 2018127,984
July 2018130,679
August 2018134,379
September 2018135,037
October 2018132,967
November 2018131,629
December 2018129,382
January 2019128,244
February 2019128,019
March 2019129,060
April 2019130,118
May 2019130,114
June 2019133,048
July 2019135,362
August 2019137,423
September 2019136,447
October 2019135,996
November 2019134,417
December 2019134,597
January 2020134,426
February 2020134,172
March 2020131,938
April 2020130,412
May 2020131,198
June 2020134,428
July 2020137,200
August 2020139,165
September 2020142,500
October 2020145,387
November 2020148,321
December 2020148,835
January 2021150,699
February 2021150,301
March 2021151,315
April 2021148,571
May 2021149,300
June 2021150,017
July 2021155,356
August 2021159,852
September 2021161,420
October 2021160,808
November 2021160,329
December 2021160,252
January 2022162,771
February 2022161,983
March 2022160,935
April 2022161,021
May 2022163,141
June 2022167,939
July 2022172,180
August 2022173,822
September 2022172,739
October 2022170,703
November 2022170,553
December 2022170,319
January 2023167,151
February 2023163,674
March 2023160,893
April 2023161,124
May 2023165,389
June 2023168,953
July 2023173,702
August 2023175,820
September 2023177,129
October 2023174,548
November 2023171,790
December 2023171,613
January 2024172,144
February 2024171,090
March 2024171,004
April 2024171,690
May 2024173,587
June 2024175,050
July 2024178,041
August 2024180,521
September 2024182,494
October 2024181,679
November 2024181,424
December 2024180,387
January 2025180,650
February 2025181,038
March 2025182,138
April 2025183,861
May 2025184,858
June 2025186,414
July 2025188,787
August 2025190,999
September 2025193,129
October 2025193,164
November 2025193,993
December 2025191,311
January 2026189,384
February 2026186,309
March 2026186,428
April 2026187,134
May 2026190,816
June 2026192,740
July 2026193,675
Source →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Make the renewed square and Argyle Street work as one accessible route

The reviewed transport report records George Square works and different delivery stages for the west and east sections of Argyle Street.

Public-space renewal is most useful when junctions, crossings and neighbouring streets work together. The dated report does not confirm today’s completion position.

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

The average home price is £194,000 (July 2026) in Glasgow City council area. This is about £3,000 lower than the Scotland average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Target safety work where problems repeat

Recorded-crime figures cover the whole Glasgow City council area; they do not identify individual wards.

These are police-recorded crimes under Scottish counting rules. They cannot be ranked alongside the mapped incidents shown for other UK nations.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

George Square and adjoining city-centre streets

George Square and surrounding streets

The scheme renews the civic square with seating, greenery, restored monuments and improved surfaces.

Construction reported March 2026; current completion needs confirmation · evidence dated 2026-03-17

Responsible body: Glasgow City Council

Progress, funding and source

The March council report records progress on the square after works began in May 2025, with restored statues due back in summer 2026. A delivery programme is not proof that the whole square has reopened.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Sustainable Transport Infrastructure and Initiatives Delivery Update, 17 March 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Argyle Street West and East, Glasgow

Argyle Street walking and cycling route

The east–west route is intended to connect neighbourhoods through a more accessible city centre.

West section construction advanced; east section planned in March update · evidence dated 2026-03-17

Responsible body: Glasgow City Council

Progress, funding and source

The March report distinguishes advanced construction on Argyle Street West from the planned spring start to the east. Expired programme dates need an updated delivery check before either is marked complete.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Sustainable Transport Infrastructure and Initiatives Delivery Update, 17 March 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →